Acknowledgements

    THANK YOU FOR VOLUNTEERING
    "Volunteers are not paid, not because they are worthless, but because they are priceless."
     
    2021-2022
     

    MUCK OUT:

    Steve Eastlake/Glenn Goodman/Don Currier/Doug Pennell thank:
    Gary Thompson, Ian Munro, Andy Graham, Helmut Diebold, Steven Moore, Dan McGrath,
    Robert Hough, Keith Mayers, Walter Genereux, Brian Chadwick, Wayne Chadwich, Ed Kurc,
    Dennis Kerr, Phil Berry, Blaine Williams, Phil Boyer
     
    SENIOR MEN’S BONSPIEL, SATURDAY 12TH March
    Convenor – Allan Wrigglesworth       Assistant: Don Weir
    Morning- Nancy Wilkie
    Lunch – Robin Stockfish, Sandy Semple - also made soup, Marilyn Cole -also made soup, Gena Hayes, Carol LaVecque
    Sandy Kennelly - help plus made cookies and squares
    Supper – Captain Cathy Howard, Brenda Kerr. Sheila Pennell, Val Burgess, Lina and Steve Graham
    Bar – Angela Kurc, Jordan VanVlack, Dave Coles, Chris Downey, Paul Reinke, Dennis Kerr
     
    LADIES IN CLUB BONSPIEL FEB 26, 2022
    Convenor: Chris Downey     Drawmaster: Heather Ramshaw
    Bonspiel Committee: Angela Kurc, Cathy Howard, Nancy Wilkie, Robin Stockfish, Stacey Jones
    Kitchen: Stephen Graham, Gena Hayes, Mike Stockfish, Sylvia Caldwell
    Dessert: Sandy Kennelly (GF squares)
     Bar: Arnold Van Heighen, Cyndi Cossais, Ed Kurc, and Jim Kennelly
     
     
    Highland Lassie Bonspiel _CANCELLED THIS SEASON
    Convenor: Chris Downey
    Breakfast –
     Lunch-                   
     
    SPAGHETTI DINNER FEB 12, 2022
    Convenor: Linda Bongard    Assistant: Pam Jordan
    Chefs: Tessa Brunton, Carolyn Pringle, Lynn Austin, Janet Nikkel, Gail Maracle, Brad and Cathy Nash
    Cookies: Deb Kowalik
     Bottle Collection: Mike Kehoe
     
     
    TCO AGROMART FARMER & FRIENDS BONSPIEL-CANCELLED THIS SEASON
    Convenor: Jim Stapley/Pam Jordan Committee:
     
     
    CURLON MASTERS MEN/WOMEN PROVINCIAL QUALIFER  DECEMBER 2021
    CurlON Rep – Steve Eastlake  Assistant: Gayle Johnson 
    Kitchen Staff – Cathy Howard, Robin Stockfish, Gena Hayes, Bonnie McTaggart, Sheila Pennell, Val Burgess
    Bar –  Jim Stapley, Dan McGrath, Louise VanHeighten, Arnold VanHeighten, Dennis Kerr
    Ice - Barry Gardiner, Robert Hough assisting our Techs Don and Doug
    Scorers/Timers – Donna Perrin, Gord Mitchell, Phil Berry, Bill Casselman, Paul McDonald, Brian Chadwick
     
    CHRISTMAS DECORATING- Stacey Jones and Deb Kowalik
     
    NOVICE LEAGUE-NOT RUN THIS SEASON
    SUNDAY for 6 weeks (10 November to 19 January 2020)
    Convenors – 
    Instructors – 
    Assistants - 
     
     
    GRANDMASTERS
    Convenor: 
    Lunch: 
    Bakers: 
     
     
    STICKS AND STONES BONSPIEL
    Convenor: Heather Ramshaw
    Kitchen – Robin Stockfish, Cathy Howard, Alice Carlson, Bonnie McTaggart, Janine Murray, Tessa Brunton
    Bar – Jim Kennelly (all day), Dan McGrath, Sandy Semple
    Ice – Great Ice -Tech Doug Pennell
     
    MEN’S OPEN BONSPIEL
    Convenor:  Allan Wrigglesworth    
    Kitchen: Robin Stockfish, Cathy Howard, Stephen Graham, Gena Hayes, Sue Walden
    Bar: Angela Kurc,  Janie Ryan, Jordan VanVlack, Dave Coles
    Ice: Great Ice thanks to - Tech Don Currier
     
     CONTINENTAL CUP
    Convenors: Doug Pennell and Allan Wrigglesworth
    Piper: Dennis Kerr
    Kitchen: Sheila Pennell, Val Burgess, Brenda Kerr
    Bar:
     
    JUNIOR LEAGUE VOLUNTEERS
    Director: Bob St John
    Head Instructor: Ken Booker
    Mark Dunham -  School Teams
     Instructors: Heather Ramshaw, Pam Jordan, Chris Downey
    Thanks to Robin Stockfish for assisting with the school children
     
    SWING AND SWEEP
    Convenor: Robert and Scott Dickson
    Kitchen – Robin Stockfish, Stephanie Lush, Jenny Dickson (who worked both lunch and dinner!)
    Bar -  Paul Reinke, Dennis Kerr
    Thanks for great ice: Don Currier/Doug Pennell, Ice Techs
     
    BRIDGE LUNCHEON- CANCELLED
    Convenors: 
    Committee: 
     
    ICE INSTALLATION
    Directors - Steve Eastlake/Glenn Goodman 
    IceTechs-  Don Currier/Doug Pennell
    Helpers: Chris Coleman, Phil Berry, 
     
    NEW MEMBER & REFRESHER CLINICS (All did individual teaching during the first week of curling due to COVID problems)
    Convenor: Sandy Eastlake
    Instructors: Pam Jordan, Heather Ramshaw, Ian Munro, Gayle Johnson, John Ryan 
     

    Member Login

    Upcoming Events

    27 Mar 2022;
    10:00AM - 12:00PM
    Junior League
    01 Apr 2022;
    10:00PM -
    League Play Ends
    02 Apr 2022;
    12:00AM
    Martin and Walters - Closing Funspiel
    03 Apr 2022;
    01:00PM -
    General Meeting
    07 Apr 2022;
    12:00AM
    Muck Out
    15 Apr 2022;
    12:00AM
    Easter
    16 Apr 2022;
    08:30AM -
    Private Rental

    Have a question?

    Location

    178 York Street
    PO Box 221 
    Napanee, ON

    Contact Us

    Phone: 613-354-3761   

    Email Us

    About the Club ...

    Napanee curling began in the 1890's on the Napanee River & continued outdoors into the 1920's. Women joined the sport with the formation of the present club, which first curled in the arena from 1957-1960 and in the present facility since 1961. The Napanee & District Curling Club is a not for profit, membership-owned club.

    © 2022 Napanee & District Curling Club. All Rights Reserved. | Curling Club Management System and Website by CurlingClubManager.com