Acknowledgements

    THANK YOU FOR VOLUNTEERING
    "Volunteers are not paid, not because they are worthless, but because they are priceless."
     
    2019-2020
     
    MASTERS MEN/WOMEN PROVINCIAL QUALIFER CurlON
    Saturday/Sunday December 14/15
    CurlON Rep – Steve Eastlake Committee: Andy Palmer
    Kitchen Staff – Cathy Howard, Nancy Wilkie, Bonnie McTaggart, Marilyn Cole, Marilyn Hermer, Debbie Currier, Carolyn Pringle
    Bar – Ed&Angela Kurc, Jim Stapley, Donna Perrin, Peter Wilkie, Pam Jordan, Jim Head
    Ice - Barry Gardiner, Robert Hough assisting our Techs Don and Doug
    Scorers/Timers – Bill Hogg, David Ball, Martha McCallum, Phil Berry, Chris Coleman, Ken Booker, Barry Brummel, Dennis Kerr, Gord Mitchell, Bill Casselman
     
     
    NOVICE LEAGUE
    SUNDAY for 6 weeks (10 November to 19 January 2020)
    Convenors – Pam Jordan/John Ryan, Sandy Eastlake (setup) 
    Instructors – Pam Jordan, Ian Munro, John Ryan, Gayle Johnson
    Assistants - Steve Eastlake, Amanda Bell, Helpers – Linda Blake, Bob St John, Deb Kowalik,
    Louise VanHeighten, Don & Brenda Kerr, Debbie Currier, Don Currier, Stacey Jones, Steven Moore, Colleen Downing, Liam Kennelly
     
    GRANDMASTERS MONDAY 2nd  DEC AND FRIDAY 6th DEC
    Convenor: Steve Eastlake
    Lunch: Sandy Eastlake
    Bakers: Sheila Pennell, Val Burgess, Cathy Howard, Karen Brant-Taylor
    Thank you Don Currier and Doug Pennell for terrific ice
     
    Sticks&Stones Bonspiel
    Convenor: Heather Ramshaw
    Lunch – Captain Jane Hough with Bonny McTaggart, Sheryl Martin, Gail Maracle.
    Bakers: Cathy Howard, Nancy Wilkie Desserts: Heather Ramshaw, Christine Perry.
    Bar – Sandy Semple, Jim Kennelly (all day)
    Ice – by our Ice Tech Doug Pennell
     
    MEN’S OPEN BONSPIEL
    Convenor: Allan Wrigglesworth     Committee: Barton MacLean, Don Landon
    Breakfast: – Janine Murray and bakers
    Lunch: Captain Moira Sickling Helpers: Amanda Bell, Karen Brant-Taylor, Lynn Austin,
    Sherrill Bentley, Sue Weir, Gail Maracle, Sandy Kennelly. Roasts: Debbie Currier, Leslie Sweet,
    Lorna Troyer, Cathy Howard, Sandi McNamee, Beth Readman; Pies: Alberta Goody, Joelle Dickson,
    Sheryl Martin, Joanne Fenwick, Jane Pearson, Sandy Semple, Pam Jordan, Janie Ryan, Linda Bongard, Janet Hobin, Mary Jane Elvins.
    Bar: Angela Kurc, Jordan VanVlack, Jim Head
    Ice: Our Ice Techs Don Currier/Doug Pennell thanked Steven Moore and Dave Salvisburg for assisting them
     
    CURL ON SYMPOSIUM
    Heather Ramshaw, Sandy Eastlake, Steve Eastlake
    Lunch: Bonny McTaggart
     
    JUNIOR LEAGUE VOLUNTEERS
    Director: Moira Sickling
    Main Instructor: Ken Booker
    Mark Dunham - School Teams
    Adele Hay
    Dave Travers
    Darrell Pritchard
    Dave Salvisburg
    Chuck Hermer
    Robert Dickson
    Scott Dickson
     
    SWING AND SWEEP
    Convenor: Heather Ramshaw
    Lunch – Moira Sickling, Chris Downey
    Dinner – Rachel Thompson with Moira Sickling, Chris Downey
    Bar - Steve Eastlake, Chris Downey 
    Thanks for great ice: Don Currier/Doug Pennell, Ice Techs
     
    BRIDGE LUNCHEON
    Convenors: Penny McPherson/Tessa Brunton 
    Committee: Janine Murray, Janet Hobin, Karen Mills, Robin Stockfish
    Food Donations: Jane Hough, Sue Walden, Jordan Van Vlack, Sandi McNamee, Sandy Semple, Sheila Pennell, Van Burgess,
    Janine Murray, Penny McPherson, Chris Downey, Shelley Alkenbrack, Karen Mills, Cathy Howard, Cathy Palmer, Debbie Currier,
    Joelle Dickson, Robin Stockfish,
    Staff/Workers: Ron Menchetti, Brian Hobin, Dave VanVlack, Tim Grew, Dave Salvisburg, Mike Stockfish, Ken Booker, Sherry Pringle,
    Cathy Howard, Sheila Pennell, Sandi McNamee, Linda Yorke, Diane Monbleau, Pam Jordan, Sue Walden, Brenda Kerr, Donna Poirier, Liz Graham, Elaine Badgley.
     
    Start Up---OUTSIDE ENCLOSURE/GENERAL CLEANUP
     Co-Ordinator: David VanVlack
     Bill Ryan, Phil Berry, Keith Mayers
     
    ICE INSTALLATION
    Directors - Steve Eastlake/Glenn Goodman
    IceTechs- Don Currier/Doug Pennell
    Helpers: Chris Coleman, Phil Berry, Ron Binch
     
    NEW MEMBER & REFRESHER CLINICS
    Convenor: Sandy Eastlake
    Instructors: Ian Munro, Andy Palmer, Gayle Johnson Steve Eastlake
     
    CARPET INSTALLATION FOR THE ICE
    Convenors: Steve Eastlake/Glenn Goodman
    Helpers: Don Currier, Doug Pennell, Chris Coleman, Ed Kurc, Max Bishop, Bill Casselman.
    Kitchen: Sandy Eastlake & bakers Debbie Currier, Sheila Pennell

    Member Login

    Upcoming Events

    01 Feb 2020;
    12:00AM
    TCO Argromart Ltd Farmers and Friends Open
    09 Feb 2020;
    12:00AM
    Ladies Club - 2 x 6 end games
    17 Feb 2020;
    09:30AM - 12:00PM
    Family Day Event
    22 Feb 2020;
    12:00AM
    Highland Lassie - Open
    29 Feb 2020;
    12:00AM
    Club Closed - Brier 2020 Kingston
    29 Feb 2020;
    12:00AM
    Club Closed - Brier 2020 Kingston
    29 Feb 2020;
    12:00AM
    Club Closed - Brier 2020 Kingston
    29 Feb 2020;
    12:00AM
    Club Closed - Brier 2020 Kingston
    29 Feb 2020;
    12:00AM
    Club Closed - Brier 2020 Kingston
    29 Feb 2020;
    12:00AM
    Club Closed - Brier 2020 Kingston

    Have a question?

    Location

    178 York Street
    PO Box 221 
    Napanee, ON

    Contact Us

    Phone: 613-354-3761   

    Email Us

    About the Club ...

    Napanee curling began in the 1890's on the Napanee River & continued outdoors into the 1920's. Women joined the sport with the formation of the present club, which first curled in the arena from 1957-1960 and in the present facility since 1961. The Napanee & District Curling Club is a not for profit, membership-owned club.

    © 2020 Napanee & District Curling Club. All Rights Reserved. | Curling Club Management System and Website by CurlingClubManager.com