Acknowledgements

    THANK YOU FOR VOLUNTEERING

    "Volunteers are not paid, not because they are worthless, but because they are priceless."

     

     

    2022-2023  "OFF TO A GREAT START!"

    FALL FUNDRAISER AND GENERAL CURLING INFORMATION DAY

    Volunteers:  Mike Kehoe, Pam Jordan, Carolyn Pringle, Cathy Howard, Scott and Roger Mills, Andy Graham, Steve and Sandy Eastlake, Chris Downey, Linda Bongard, Dan McGrath 

     

    ICE INSTALLATION

    Assisting our Ice Techs Doug Pennell, Gary Thompson, and Ice Director Steve Eastlake was Don Currier, Glenn Goodman, Robert Hough

     

    ENCLOSURE INSTALLATION

    Assisting one of our House Director David VanVlack was Wayne Chadwick, Glenn Goodman, Steven Moore, Jordan VanVlack

     

    LEARN TO CURL/PRACTICE ICE CLINICS

    Assisting Membership Director Sandy Eastlake with Clinics was Pam Jordan, Steve Eastlake, Ian Munro, Heather Ramshaw, Gayle Johnson, Stacey Jones, Dennis Kerr

    On bar was Dan McGrath, Dennis Kerr, Steve Eastlake

     

    SWING & SWEEP BONSPIEL

    Committee: Heather Ramshaw, Christine Perry

    Kitchen: Lunch: Heather Ramshaw, Anne Angel;

    Supper: Heather Ramshaw, Deb Kowalik, Bob St John

    Bar: Paul Reinke, Dan McGrath, Stacey Jones

    Ice: Thank you Doug Pennell and Gary Thompson

     

    CONTINENTAL CUP

    Convenor: Allan Wrigglesworth

    Committee: Sandy Eastlake, Dave Coles

    Morning Goodies: Sheila Pennell/Val Burgess

    Lunch: Sheila Pennell/Val Burgess, Cathy Howard

    Bar: Donna Perrin, Janie Ryan, Don Currier, Dan McGrath

    Great Ice thanks to Doug & Gary

     

    Junior League

    Director: Bob StJohn

    Assistant: Ken Booker

    Helpers: Heather Ramshaw, Pam Jordan, Erin Elliott

     

    NOVICE LEAGUE – Sundays 30th October to 18th December

    Convenor/Instructor: Pam Jordan

    Instructors: John Ryan, Heather Ramshaw, Steve Eastlake

    Helpers: Chris Downey, Amanda Bell, Debra Campbell, Janie Ryan

    (volunteer list is ongoing and updated weekly)

     

    MENS OPEN BONSPIEL

    Convenor:  Allan Wrigglesworth

    Morning Goodies: Jim Lush 

    Lunch: Cathy Howard - Helpers: MaryJo Sergeant-Kerr,

    Marie Craigen, Joanne Fenwick, Nancy Wilkie; Bakers: Sandy Kennelly, Tessa Brunton, MaryJane Elvins, MaryJo Sergeant-Kerr

    Bar: Jordan VanVlack, Angela Kurc, Paul Reinke (2), Arnold VanHeighten

    Ice Tech, Gary Thompson thanked helper Steven Moore 

     

    FUNDRAISERFRIDAY NIGHT MEALS  (November 25th )

    Convenor:  Linda Bongard  

    Helpers:  Jordan VanVlack, Kristin & Jim Robinson

     

    MEN & WOMEN MASTERS PQ ‘A’ CurlON

    Saturday 26th / Sunday 27th November

    CurlON Rep – Steve Eastlake  Committee: John Ryan

    Kitchen Staff – Cathy Howard (all weekend) with Jim Lush, Pam Clair, Mike Stockfish, Lynn Austin, Amanda Bell, Jean James,

    Glenn Goodman  Baking/Donations – Nancy Trudel,

    Bar – Jordan VanVlack, Deb Kowalik, Bob St. John, Arnold VanHeighten, Paul McDonald, Ed Kurc, Angela Kurc

    Scorers/Timers - Bill Hogg. Phil Berry, Gord Mitchell, David Ball, Martha McCallum, Bill Casselman, Brian Chadwick, Paul McDonald

     

    GRANDMASTERS – CurlON – Monday 28th , Friday 02nd 

    Convenor:  Steve Eastlake

    Morning Goodies:  Steve Eastlake   Bakers: Nancy Trudel, Sandy Eastlake

    Lunch: Cathy Howard, Joanne Fenwick, Pam Clair, Alice Carlson    

    Bar: Steve Eastlake

     

    Sticks & Stones Fundraiser

    Convenor -  Heather Ramshaw   Assistant: Christine Perry

    Morning Goodies: Jim Lush, Cathy Howard, Janine Murray

    Kitchen: Cathy Howard, Brenda Kerr, Rick Fister

    Desserts: Heather and Christine

    Bar: Peter Wilkie, Don Currier

     

    Convenor: Allan Wrigglesworth

    Morning Goodies: Linda Perry, Carol LaVecque; Baker: Jim Lush

    Lunch & Supper: Captain – Cathy Howard, Asst: Linda Perry

    Lunch helpers: Sandy Kennelly, Cynthia Lindt, Sandy Semple; 

    Supper helpers: Tessa Brunton, Mike Derry, Nancy Trudell; Bakers (pies) – Val Burgess, Karen Mills, Sandy Semple, MaryJo Sergeant Kerr, Pam Jordan.

    Thank you potato peelers: Alice Carlson, Sheila Pennell, Sandy Eastlake, Nancy Trudell, Tammy Creighton, Linda Perry, Carol LaVecque

    Bar: Bill Ryan, Lindsay Kenalty, Angela Kurc, Dan McGrath, Donna Perrin

    Allan thanked Doug and Gary for terrific ice.


    Member Login

    Upcoming Events

    04 Feb 2023;
    08:00AM - 08:00PM
    TCO FARMERS AND FRIENDS OPEN
    05 Feb 2023;
    10:00AM - 12:00PM
    Junior League
    06 Feb 2023;
    09:30AM - 11:30AM
    Public School
    10 Feb 2023;
    09:30AM - 11:30AM
    Public School
    12 Feb 2023;
    10:00AM - 12:00PM
    Junior League
    13 Feb 2023;
    09:30AM - 11:30AM
    Public School
    16 Feb 2023;
    08:00AM - 05:00PM
    HOLD - KASSA
    17 Feb 2023;
    08:00AM - 05:00PM
    HOLD - KASSA
    18 Feb 2023;
    12:00AM
    HOLD - Junior Clinic
    19 Feb 2023;
    10:00AM - 12:00PM
    Junior League

    Have a question?

    Location

    178 York Street
    PO Box 221 
    Napanee, ON

    Contact Us

    Phone: 613-354-3761   

    Email Us

    About the Club ...

    Napanee curling began in the 1890's on the Napanee River & continued outdoors into the 1920's. Women joined the sport with the formation of the present club, which first curled in the arena from 1957-1960 and in the present facility since 1961. The Napanee & District Curling Club is a not for profit, membership-owned club.

    © 2023 Napanee & District Curling Club. All Rights Reserved. | Curling Club Management System and Website by CurlingClubManager.com